This War of Mine cover
AdventureIndieSimulationMetacritic 83

Can I Run This War of Mine?

11 bit studios · 2014

Our verdict

Runs well on any recent graphics card

A budget GTX 1650 or RX 6500 XT runs up to your refresh rate (the card alone: about 117 FPS) at 1080p.

Check your own PC ↓

Estimated FPS at 1080p

GAMERSPECS ESTIMATE

On a mid-range RTX 4060 or RX 7600, This War of Mine runs up to your refresh rate (the card alone: 300+ FPS) at 1080p; a budget GTX 1650 or RX 6500 XT runs up to your refresh rate (the card alone: about 117 FPS), and a high-end RTX 4080 or RX 7900 XTX runs up to your refresh rate (the card alone: 300+ FPS).

The publisher states no target settings for This War of Mine, so figures assume High, the usual target of a recommended spec.

Budget GPU

GTX 1650 / RX 6500 XT

Up to your refresh rate

In-game limit

Card alone: about 117 FPS

High (assumed from the recommended spec) · native

Great

Mid-range GPU

RTX 4060 / RX 7600

Up to your refresh rate

In-game limit

Card alone: 300+ FPS

High (assumed from the recommended spec) · native

Excellent

High-end GPU

RTX 4080 / RX 7900 XTX

Up to your refresh rate

In-game limit

Card alone: 300+ FPS

High (assumed from the recommended spec) · native

Excellent

Want your exact FPS? Enter your CPU, GPU and resolution.

Check My PC →

What limits performance in This War of Mine

Your monitor's refresh rate, or the graphics card if it is slower. V-sync is always on in fullscreen (PCGamingWiki), so the frame rate stops at your monitor's refresh rate. Any recent card draws more than 60 FPS here, and each figure below shows what the card alone would reach.

Frame-rate limit source: PCGamingWiki

Graphics card (GPU)

Not a limit on most PCs

Even a budget GTX 1650 or RX 6500 XT runs up to your refresh rate (the card alone: about 117 FPS) at 1080p.

Processor (CPU)

No measured limit

We couldn't place the publisher's processor requirement ("2.5+ GHz Quad Core") on our scale. We have no measured processor limit for This War of Mine, so the frame rates on this page assume your processor isn't holding the graphics card back.

Video memory (VRAM)

1 GB (min. spec)

The minimum spec lists 1 GB of video memory, less than any current graphics card has, so it won't limit you.

Settings to lower first in This War of Mine

  1. 1Nothing, once you reach your monitor's refresh rate: This War of Mine's frame rate goes no higher, so spend spare performance on higher settings or resolution instead.

Can I run This War of Mine on my graphics card?

Pick your GPU for a straight yes-or-no, an FPS estimate at every resolution, and the settings to run.

Check your GPU against This War of Mine

Pick your graphics card to see the verdict and estimated frame rates.

Can You Run This War of Mine?

Pick your CPU, GPU, RAM and OS — we check each one against This War of Mine’s official minimum and recommended requirements.

Your PC

You can run This War of Mine — and then some

Your PC meets the recommended requirements. Expect a great experience.

Wrong result? Tell us
ComponentYour PCMinimumRecommended
GPUGeForce RTX 4060GeForce GTX 260, Radeon HD 5770, 1024 MB, Shader Model 3.0NVIDIA GTX 660 or better, Radeon HD 7950 or better, Shader Model 3.0
CPUCore i5-134002.4 GHz Dual Core2.5+ GHz Quad Core
RAM16 GB2 GB4 GB
OSWindows 11Windows 7/8/10Windows 7/8/10

Verdict compares your components against the game’s published requirements using our GPU/CPU benchmark database. Estimates — real performance varies with drivers, settings and cooling.

Join the squadNot sure? Ask our community.Join our Discord →

This War of Mine System Requirements

The official minimum and recommended PC specs for This War of Mine, component by component.

ComponentMinimumRecommended
OSWindows 7/8/10Windows 7/8/10
Processor2.4 GHz Dual Core2.5+ GHz Quad Core
Memory2 GB RAM4 GB RAM
GraphicsGeForce GTX 260, Radeon HD 5770, 1024 MB, Shader Model 3.0NVIDIA GTX 660 or better, Radeon HD 7950 or better, Shader Model 3.0
DirectX—Version 9.0c
Show the full Steam listing

Minimum

Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7/8/10 Processor: 2.4 GHz Dual Core Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce GTX 260, Radeon HD 5770, 1024 MB, Shader Model 3.0 Sound Card: DirectX compatible

Recommended

Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7/8/10 Processor: 2.5+ GHz Quad Core Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 660 or better, Radeon HD 7950 or better, Shader Model 3.0 DirectX: Version 9.0c Sound Card: DirectX compatible

Source: Steam

This War of Mine — FAQ

Can I run This War of Mine?+

Runs well on any recent graphics card. A budget GTX 1650 or RX 6500 XT runs up to your refresh rate (the card alone: about 117 FPS) at 1080p. Use the checker on this page to test your exact CPU, GPU, RAM and OS against the official requirements.

What are the minimum system requirements for This War of Mine?+

This War of Mine needs at least a 2.4 GHz Dual Core processor, a GeForce GTX 260, Radeon HD 5770, 1024 MB, Shader Model 3.0 graphics card, 2 GB of RAM, running Windows 7/8/10.

Can This War of Mine run without a graphics card?+

Yes. Even Intel Iris Xe integrated graphics averages about 54 FPS at 1080p, and AMD's Radeon 780M runs up to your refresh rate (the card alone: about 85 FPS).

How much RAM does This War of Mine need?+

This War of Mine officially requires a minimum of 2 GB of RAM, with 4 GB recommended for smooth performance. 16GB is a comfortable amount for modern gaming overall.

More games to check

FPS values displayed on GamerSpecs are estimates. Actual game performance may vary depending on hardware configuration, drivers, cooling, power limits, background applications, and game updates.