Dirty Bomb® cover
ActionFree To PlayMetacritic 63

Can I Run Dirty Bomb®?

Splash Damage · 2015

Our verdict

Runs on almost any PC

Even Intel Iris Xe integrated graphics runs smoothly at 1080p.

Check your own PC ↓

Estimated FPS at 1080p

GAMERSPECS ESTIMATE

On a mid-range RTX 4060 or RX 7600, Dirty Bomb® runs easily at 1080p; a budget GTX 1650 or RX 6500 XT runs easily, and a high-end RTX 4080 or RX 7900 XTX runs easily. It's also free to play, so testing it on your hardware costs nothing.

The publisher states no target settings for Dirty Bomb®, so figures assume High, the usual target of a recommended spec.

Budget GPU

GTX 1650 / RX 6500 XT

120+ FPS

Light game

High (assumed from the recommended spec) · native

Great

Mid-range GPU

RTX 4060 / RX 7600

300+ FPS

Light game

High (assumed from the recommended spec) · native

Excellent

High-end GPU

RTX 4080 / RX 7900 XTX

300+ FPS

Light game

High (assumed from the recommended spec) · native

Excellent

Want your exact FPS? Enter your CPU, GPU and resolution.

Check My PC →

What limits performance in Dirty Bomb®

The graphics card, but only on older or budget hardware: any recent card holds 60 FPS at 1080p.

Graphics card (GPU)

Not a limit

Even Intel Iris Xe integrated graphics runs smoothly at 1080p.

Processor (CPU)

No measured limit

We couldn't place the publisher's processor requirement ("2.0 GHz Quad Core or better") on our scale. We have no measured processor limit for Dirty Bomb®, so the frame rates on this page assume your processor isn't holding the graphics card back.

Video memory (VRAM)

512 MB min · 2 GB rec

The minimum spec lists 512 MB of video memory and the recommended spec 2 GB, less than any current graphics card has, so it won't limit you.

Settings to lower first in Dirty Bomb®

  1. 1Nothing, on a dedicated graphics card: even a budget card holds 60 FPS at 1080p.

Can I run Dirty Bomb® on my graphics card?

Pick your GPU for a straight yes-or-no, an FPS estimate at every resolution, and the settings to run.

Check your GPU against Dirty Bomb®

Pick your graphics card to see the verdict and estimated frame rates.

Can You Run Dirty Bomb®?

Pick your CPU, GPU, RAM and OS — we check each one against Dirty Bomb®’s official minimum and recommended requirements.

Your PC

You can run Dirty Bomb® — and then some

Your PC meets the recommended requirements. Expect a great experience.

Wrong result? Tell us
ComponentYour PCMinimumRecommended
GPUGeForce RTX 4060512MB - GeForce 7800GTX2GB - GeForce 710 or better
CPUCore i5-134002.33 GHz Dual Core2.0 GHz Quad Core or better
RAM16 GB3 GB4 GB
OSWindows 11Windows 7 (64-bit)Windows 7 (64-bit) or better

Verdict compares your components against the game’s published requirements using our GPU/CPU benchmark database. Estimates — real performance varies with drivers, settings and cooling.

Join the squadNot sure? Ask our community.Join our Discord →

Dirty Bomb® System Requirements

The official minimum and recommended PC specs for Dirty Bomb®, component by component.

ComponentMinimumRecommended
OSWindows 7 (64-bit)Windows 7 (64-bit) or better
Processor2.33 GHz Dual Core2.0 GHz Quad Core or better
Memory3 GB RAM4 GB RAM
Graphics512MB - GeForce 7800GTX2GB - GeForce 710 or better
DirectXVersion 9.0Version 9.0
Storage7 GB available space7 GB available space
Show the full Steam listing

Minimum

OS *: Windows 7 (64-bit) Processor: 2.33 GHz Dual Core Memory: 3 GB RAM Graphics: 512MB - GeForce 7800GTX DirectX: Version 9.0 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 7 GB available space Sound Card: Generic Sound Card

Recommended

OS *: Windows 7 (64-bit) or better Processor: 2.0 GHz Quad Core or better Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: 2GB - GeForce 710 or better DirectX: Version 9.0 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 7 GB available space Sound Card: Generic Sound Card

Source: Steam

Hardware on this page:GeForce GT 710 benchmark →

Dirty Bomb® — FAQ

Can I run Dirty Bomb®?+

Runs on almost any PC. Even Intel Iris Xe integrated graphics runs smoothly at 1080p. Use the checker on this page to test your exact CPU, GPU, RAM and OS against the official requirements.

What are the minimum system requirements for Dirty Bomb®?+

Dirty Bomb® needs at least a 2.33 GHz Dual Core processor, a 512MB - GeForce 7800GTX graphics card, 3 GB of RAM, 7 GB available space of storage, running Windows 7 (64-bit).

Can Dirty Bomb® run without a graphics card?+

Yes. Even Intel Iris Xe integrated graphics runs smoothly at 1080p, and AMD's Radeon 780M runs easily.

How much RAM does Dirty Bomb® need?+

Dirty Bomb® officially requires a minimum of 3 GB of RAM, with 4 GB recommended for smooth performance. 16GB is a comfortable amount for modern gaming overall.

More games to check

FPS values displayed on GamerSpecs are estimates. Actual game performance may vary depending on hardware configuration, drivers, cooling, power limits, background applications, and game updates.